Author Archive

Korean-English Glossary

Korean-English Glossary

Korean
Revised Romanization
English

공석
Gongseok
Vacancy

국민의당
Gungminuidang
People’s Party (Feb 2016–Feb 2018)

국민통합21
Gungmintonghap21
National Alliance 21 (Nov 2002–Mar 2004)

국회
Gukhoe
National Assembly

대한애국당
Daehanaegukdang
Korean Patriots Party (Aug 2017–Present)

더불어민주당
Deobuleominjudang
Democratic Party of Korea (Dec 2015–Present)

무소속
Musosok
Independent

민주공화당
Minjugonghwadang
Democratic Republican Party (Feb 1963–Oct 1980)

민주노동당
Minjunodongdang
Democratic Labor Party (Jan 2000–Dec 2011)

민주당
Minjudang
Democratic Party (May 2005–Jun 2007, May 2013–Mar 2014)

민주자유당
Minjujayudang
Democratic Liberal Party (Jan 1990–Dec 1995)

민주정의당
Minjujeonguidang
Democratic Justice Party (Sep 1980–Jan 1990)

민주통합당
Minjutonghapdang
Democratic United Party (Dec 2011–May 2013)

민주평화당
Minjupyeonghwadang
Party for Democracy and Peace (Feb 2018–Present)

민중당
Minjungdang
Minjung Party (Oct 2017–Present)

미래한국당
Miraehangukdang
Future Korea Party (Mar 2008)

미래희망연대
Miraehuimangyeondae
Future Hope Alliance (Feb 2010–Feb 2011)

바른당
Bareundang
Bareun Party (Jan 2017–Feb 2018)

바른미래당
Bareunmiraedang
Bareunmirae Party (Feb 2018–Present)

새누리당
Saenuridang
Saenuri Party/New Frontier Party (Feb 2012–Feb 2017)

새천년민주당
Saecheonnyeonminjudang
Millennium Democratic Party (Jan 2001–May 2005)

선진통일당
Seonjintongildang
Advancement Unification Party (May 2012–Oct 2012)

신민주공화당
Sinminjugonghwadang
New Democratic Republican Party (Nov 1987–Feb 1990)

신한국당
Sinhangukdang
New Korea Party (Dec 1995–Nov 1997)

자유민주연합
Jayuminjuyeonhap
United Liberal Democrats (Mar 1995–Apr 2006)

자유선진당
Jayuseonjindang
Liberty Forward Party (Feb 2008–May 2012)

자유한국당
Jayuhangukdang
Liberty Korea Party (Feb 2017–Present)

정의당
Jeonguidang
Justice Party (Jul 2013–Present)

참주인연합
Chamjuinyeonhap
True Owner Coalition (Sep 2007–Mar 2008)

창조한국당
Changjohangukdang
Creative Korea Party (Oct 2007–Apr 2012)

친박연대
Chinbakyeondae
Pro-Park Alliance/Pro-Park Coalition (Mar 2008–Feb 2010)

통일민주당
Tongilminjudang
Reunification Democratic Party (Apr 1987–Jan 1990)

통합진보당
Tonghapjinbodang
Unified Progressive Party (Dec 2011–Dec 2014)

한나라당
Hannaradang
Hannara Party/Grand National Party (Nov 1997–Feb 2012)

Government of the Republic of Korea | 대한민국 정부

Government of the Republic of Korea | 대한민국 정부

Legislative Branch | 입법부
National Assembly
Speaker of the National Assembly: Moon Hee-sang
First Deputy Speaker of the National Assembly: Lee Ju-young
Second Deputy Speaker of the National Assembly: Joo Seung-yong
Floor Leader of the Democratic Party of Korea:
Floor Leader of the Liberty Korea Party:
Floor Leader of the Bareunmirae Party:
Floor Leader of the Party for Democracy and Peace:
Floor Leader of the Justice Party:

Executive Branch | 행정부
State Council
Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs: Lee Gae-ho

Judicial Branch | 사법부
Constitutional Court of Korea
Supreme Court of Korea

Moon Hee-sang | 문희상 | 文喜相

Moon Hee-sang | 문희상 | 文喜相
Speaker of the National Assembly (2018–)

PERSONAL

Date of birth
March 3, 1945
Place of birth
Yangju County, Gyeonggi (now Uijeongbu City, Gyeonggi)
Clan
Nampyeong Moon
Family
Married to Kim Yang-su (김양수) with one son and three daughters
Religion
Roman Catholic
Military service
Lieutenant Junior Grade (중위), ROK Navy
Political party
Unaffiliated (formerly Democratic Party of Korea)

EDUCATION

1969
Bachelor’s in Law, Seoul National University, Seoul
1964
Kyungbock High School, Seoul
1961
Kyungbock Middle School, Seoul (now Kyungbock High School)
1958
Yangju Elementary School, Uijeongbu City, Gyeonggi (now Uijeongbu Joongang Elementary School)

CAREER

2018–
Speaker for the second half of the 20th National Assembly
2016–
Member of the 20th National Assembly (Democratic Party of Korea – Uijeongbu City A, Gyeonggi)
2014–15
Chair of the Emergency Committee of the New Politics Alliance for Democracy
2013
Chair of the Emergency Committee of the Democratic United Party
2012–16
Member of the 19th National Assembly (Democratic United Party – Uijeongbu City A, Gyeonggi)
2008–10
Second Deputy Speaker for the first half of the 18th National Assembly
2008–2012
Member of the 18th National Assembly (United Democratic Party – Uijeongbu City A, Gyeonggi)
2005
5th Chair of the Uri Party
2004–08
Member of the 17th National Assembly (Uri Party – Uijeongbu City A, Gyeonggi)
2003–04
26th Chief Presidential Secretary
2000–03
Member of the 16th National Assembly (Millennium Democratic Party – Uijeongbu City, Gyeonggi)
1999
Director of the Office of Planning and Coordination in the National Intelligence Service
1998
Director of the Office of Planning and Coordination in the Agency for National Security Planning
1998
President Kim Dae-jung’s 1st Senior Presidential Secretary for Political Affairs
1996
Candidate (2nd place) for the 15th National Assembly (National Congress for New Politics – Uijeongbu City, Gyeonggi)
1995
Member of the Standing Committee of the National Congress for New Politics
1992–96
Member of the 14th National Assembly (Democratic Party – Uijeongbu City, Gyeonggi)
1988
Candidate (3rd place) for the 13th National Assembly (Party for Peace and Democracy – Uijeongbu City, Gyeonggi)
1988
Chair of the Uijeongbu City, Gyeonggi Party for Peace and Democracy
1987
Member of the Executive Committee of the Party for Peace and Democracy

WEBSITE AND SOCIAL MEDIA

Email
Website
Facebook
Twitter
Naver Blog
YouTube

Lee Chun-hee | 이춘희 | 李春熙

Lee Chun-hee | 이춘희 | 李春熙
Mayor of Sejong (2014–)

PERSONAL

Date of birth
December 6, 1955
Place of birth
Gochang County, North Jeolla
Clan
Gwangju Lee
Family
Married to Seo Myeong-suk (서명숙) with one son and two daughters
Religion
Non-religious
Political party
Democratic Party of Korea

EDUCATION

2000
Doctorate in Engineering, Hanyang University, Seoul
1985
Master’s in Public Administration, Seoul National University, Seoul
1981
Bachelor’s in Public Administration, Korea University, Seoul
1974
Gwangju Jeil High School, Gwangju

CAREER

2018–
Chair of the Sejong Democratic Party of Korea
2018–
3rd Mayor of Sejong
2016
Acting Chair of the Sejong Democratic Party of Korea
2014–18
2nd Mayor of Sejong
2014–15
Chair of the Sejong New Politics Alliance for Democracy
2013–14
Chair of the Sejong Democratic Party
2012
Candidate of the Democratic United Party for Mayor of Sejong
2010–11
CEO of the Incheon Urban Development Corporation
2008
5th President of the Construction and Economy Research Institute of Korea
2006–08
12th Vice Minister of Construction and Transportation
2006
1st Administrator of the National Agency for Administrative City Construction

 

Other Sources
https://www.sejong.go.kr/eng/sub01_01_02.do